Menu
Home Page
  • Translate
  • Search

Who's Who

The management of the school is led by Mrs Helen Roy, the acting Head teacher.

 

The office staff manager is Joyce Webb. The office staff are: Alison Page and Jane Allen

 

Debbie and Rosie are in charge of our school kitchen and lunchtime play time, supported by a team of midday assistants.

 

Specialist Resources and Support

 

Staff

 

Working alongside the teaching and child care staff is a group of other professionals whose input is vital for the development of our pupils.  These professionals include:  physiotherapists, occupational therapists (OTs), school nurses, Speech and Language Therapist (SaLT) and assistant, and music therapist.

 

Each specialist works in close co-operation with parents and the rest of the team, in order to ensure continuity of management, both at home and school.

Specialist rooms are provided for all these Health Authority services.  Each acts as part of a multidisciplinary team with teachers and child care staff and other visiting professionals to provide individual programmes and initiate group or class-based activities.


The Nurses

 

The Nurses are responsible for the health needs of all pupils at Ridgeway.  In addition to clinical nursing tasks such as giving medicines, the nurse is a link between home, school and the health services.

Within the school team, the nurse offers personal counselling and support to pupils and their families, whilst encouraging pupils to consider their health and independence needs in relation to their disabilities and daily living.

 

Speech and Language Therapy

 

The Speech and Language therapist and assistant have a special therapy room but also work within the classrooms with selected groups or individual children.  Many of the pupils in school have communication difficulties and they are offered a variety of high-tech (communication or digital talkers) or low-tech (communication books) as appropriate to their level of need.  The SaLT team work closely with class staff to enable therapy to continue during lessons and activities, and not just in therapy sessions.

Meet the Education staff

Acting Head Teacher

Helen Roy

 

Red Class

 

Class teacher: Helen Roy

 

Nursery Nurse: Jeannette Rinaldi

 

LSAs: Heidi Steward, Mandy Pullinger, Rozee Rahman, Amanda Panter  Rosemary Johnson

 

Green Class

Class Teacher : Kerry Clark

Nursery Nurses: Gemma Teji  and  Donna Law Hing Choy

 

LSAs: Nadia Harris, Glenn Taylor, Kathy Wiggins, Patience Hobday

 

Yellow Class

 

Class teacher: Jane Stynes

 

Nursery Nurse: Trish Smith, Helen McGrath

 

LSAs: Sandra Harding, Sally Rowe, Mary Beddall, Lisa Murphy, Sinead Lennox 

 

Blue Class

 

Class teachers: Sally Feihn and Hailey Turner

 

 

LSAs: Vanessa Austin, ,Louise Simpson, Anne Perri,Tina O'Connor, Kathleen Walker, Joe Lalor, Sarah Thompson. Paul Rodger and Donna Johnston 

         

 

    

Secondary Department

       

 

 

Orange Class

 

Class teachers: Faye Turner, Rachel Lalor

 

Nursery Nurse:  Carole Connolly, Caroline Moore

 

LSAs: Hayley Brown, Sharon Tomlinson, Charlene Stewart, Sherry Coll, 

 

Communicator: Serena Pattison

 

Purple Class

 

Class teacher: Penny Turner, Rachel Francis

 

Nursery Nurses: Julie Price

 

LSAs: Allison Sargent, Mary Mingay,  Tracey Bennett, Donna Maisey, Carly  Wood

 

Communicator: 

 

Post 16

 

Coordinator: Michelle Eglington,  Post 16 teacher Lynsey Fleeting

 

Nursery Nurses: Carolyn Taylor, Diane O'Connor, Nicky Cope

 

LSAs: Jenny Burt,  Sue Leonard, Ann Denton, David Beddall, Susie Eardley, Chris Babbington , Lorraine Gurnhill, Elaine Barrett, Bilal Jilani, Jeannette Umney

 

 

Subject Coordinators

 

English: Jane Stynes

Maths: Hailey Turner

Art: Lynsey Fleeting

Science: Rachel Lalor

PSHE: Sally Feihn

Humanities: Kerry Clark

French: Rachel Francis

RE: Rachel Francis

PE: 

ICT: Faye Turner

Music: Penny Turner

D&T: Rachel Francis

Early Years : Helen Roy

SENCO: Helen Roy

Educational Visits : Rachel Lalor

Designated teacher for LAC : Jane Stynes

Pupil Premium 1:1 support: Ann Martin, Louise 

Sensory support teacher: Rachel Lalor

 

 

 

 

Speech and Language Therapy

 

Speech and Language therapist:

Laura Diedrick

 

Speech and language communications assistant: April Warman

 

 

Top