Menu
Home Page
  • Translate
  • Search

Who's Who

The management of the school is led by Head teacher,  Andrew Munday and Deputy Head teacher,  Helen Roy.

 

The office staff manager is Joyce Webb. The office staff are: Alison Page and Jane Allen

 

Debbie and Rosie are in charge of our school kitchen and lunchtime play time, supported by a team of midday assistants.

 

Specialist Resources and Support

 

Staff

 

Working alongside the teaching and child care staff is a group of other professionals whose input is vital for the development of our pupils.  These professionals include:  physiotherapists, occupational therapists (OTs), school nurses, Speech and Language Therapist (SaLT) and assistant, and music therapist.

 

Each specialist works in close co-operation with parents and the rest of the team, in order to ensure continuity of management, both at home and school.

Specialist rooms are provided for all these Health Authority services.  Each acts as part of a multidisciplinary team with teachers and child care staff and other visiting professionals to provide individual programmes and initiate group or class-based activities.


The Nurses

 

The Nurses are responsible for the health needs of all pupils at Ridgeway.  In addition to clinical nursing tasks such as giving medicines, the nurse is a link between home, school and the health services.

Within the school team, the nurse offers personal counselling and support to pupils and their families, whilst encouraging pupils to consider their health and independence needs in relation to their disabilities and daily living.

 

Speech and Language Therapy

 

The Speech and Language therapist and assistant have a special therapy room but also work within the classrooms with selected groups or individual children.  Many of the pupils in school have communication difficulties and they are offered a variety of high-tech (communication or digital talkers) or low-tech (communication books) as appropriate to their level of need.  The SaLT team work closely with class staff to enable therapy to continue during lessons and activities, and not just in therapy sessions.

Meet the Education staff

Head Teacher

Andy Munday

 

Deputy Head Teacher

Helen Roy

 

Primary Department

Head of Primary Department

Sally Feihn

 

Red Class

 

Class teacher: Erin McCarthy

 

Nursery Nurse: Jeannette Rinaldi

 

Teaching Assistants:  Mandy Pullinger, Kathy Wiggins  

 

Green Class

 

Class Teacher : Kerry Clark

 

Nursery Nurses: Donna Law Hing Choy and Helen McGrath

 

Teaching Assistants: Amanda Panter,  Sandra Harding

 

Yellow Class

 

Class teacher: Jane Stynes

 

Level 3 Teaching Assistant: Jennifer Toomey

 

Teaching Assistants: Rozee Rahman, Glenn Taylor, Sally Rowe, Mary Beddall

 

Blue Class

 

Class teachers: Sally Feihn and Rachel Francis

 

Nursery Nurse: Sharon Tomlinson

 

Teaching Assistants: Vanessa Austin,   Tina O'Connor, . Lisa Murphy, Nicola Gurnhill

 

Silver Class ( Mixed Primary/Secondary

 

 Class teachers: Rachel Lalor

 

Nursery Nurses: Gemma Teji, Trish Smith

 

Teaching Assistants: Nadia Harris, Kayleigh Payne,  Sherry Coll, Donna Maisey, Paul Rogers, Carly

 

Secondary Department

Head of Secondary Department

Faye Turner

 

Orange Class

 

Class teacher: Faye Turner

 

Level 3 Teaching Assistant: Charlene Stewart

 

Teaching Assistants:   Patience Hobday , Elaine Barratt, Hayley Brown, Susie Eardley, Jeanette Umney,  Donna Johnston

 

Purple Class

 

Class teacher: Joanna Whitfield

 

Nursery Nurses: Carole Connolly, Caroline Moore

 

Teaching Assistants: Mary Mingay,  Anne Perri, ,Kath Walker, Sarah Thompson,

 

Communicator: Serena Pattison

 

Post 16

 

Coordinator: Michelle Eglington,

Upper Post 16

Teacher: Hailey Turner

 

Nursery Nurses: Carolyn Taylor, Nicky Cope

 

Teaching Assistants: , Sue Leonard, Ann Denton,  Joe Lalor Dawn

 

Lower Post 16

Teacher: Penny Turner

Nursery Nurse: Diane O'Connor

Teaching Assistants:Tracey Bennett, Chris Babbington , Lorraine Gurnhill, Bilal Jilani,

Educational Communicator: Alison Sargent

 

Subject Coordinators

 

English: Jane Stynes

Maths: Hailey Turner

Art: 

Science: Rachel Lalor

PSHE: Sally Feihn

Humanities: Kerry Clark

French: Rachel Francis

RE: Rachel Francis

PE: Andrew Munday

ICT: Faye Turner

Music: Penny Turner

D&T: Rachel Francis

Early Years : Helen Roy

SENCO: Helen Roy

Educational Visits : Andrew Munday

Designated teacher for LAC : Sally Feihn

Pupil Premium 1:1 support:/Y7 Catch Up: Ann Martin

Sensory support teacher: Rachel Lalor

 

 

 

 

Speech and Language Therapy

 

Speech and Language therapist:

Laura Diedrick

 

Speech and language communications assistant:
April Warman

 

Private Independent Speech therapist:

Rachel Duncan

 

 

Top